Questions - Answers - Print (Questions) - Print (Answers) - PDF (Questions) - PDF (Answers)

PSEUDONYMS

A pseudonym is a name adopted by a person which differs from his or her real name. Identify the pseudonym.

1.Francisco Rabaneda Cuervo, Spanish fashion designer
Paco Rabanne
2.Gerry Lester Watson Jr, golfer
Bubba Watson
3.Lev Davidovich Bronstein, Soviet revolutionary.
Leon Trotsky
4.Dominikos Theotokópulos, Greek artist and sculptor.
El Greco
5.Garik Kimovich Weinstein, Russian chess grandmaster
Garry Kasparov
6.Maksymilian Faktorowicz, born 1877, Polish beautician and inventor, and founder of a large cosmetics company
Max Factor
7.Gaius Julius Caesar Augustus Germanicus, the third Roman emperor.
Caligula
8.Agnes Gonxha Bojaxhiu, Roman Catholic nun
Mother Teresa
9.George Celino Barnes, American gangster in the prohibition era. (His nickname came from his favourite weapon)
Machine Gun Kelly
10.Andreas Cornelis van Kuijk, Dutch born manager of Elvis Presley
Colonel Tom Parker